Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

‘We’, ‘us’ are Golant Media Ventures Limited:

  • a company incorporated in England and Wales with registration number 5370952 with registered office 1 Winchester Place, North Street, Poole, BH15 1NX, United Kingdom
  • trading as Golant Media Ventures from Exchange at Somerset House, South Wing, Somerset House, Strand, London WC2R 1LA

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 we are the ‘data controller’.

Ways in which we may get to know about you:

A - You use our website

B - You interact with us another way, for example:

  • You email us or contact us using the contact form on our website  
  • You give us a business card (physical, or supply the equivalent to us electronically)
  • You engage with us on social media (eg following us on Twitter, tweeting at us, connecting to or communicating with one of our team on LinkedIn)

C - You attend or register for an event, for example:

  • Directly with us or via a third party booking service (eg Eventbrite)

D - We have been asked to contact you in the course of our work, for example:

  • We are working with an organisation that you work with or for, and they gave us your contact details in order for us to undertake our work

E - We have found out about you in another lawful way, for example:

  • they are publicly available
  • they are contained within data which we have purchased

In A – you use our website:

  • The purpose of us holding data about you is
  • To manage, maintain and improve our website for you and others to use
  • To personalise and otherwise improve your experience of our website
  • What data we may collect and process about you
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access
  • Information about your computer, including but not limited to where available your IP address, operating system and browser type

In B – you interact with us another way:

  • The purpose of us holding data about you is:
  • To respond to your interaction with us
  • To keep a proper record of communications we receive and make as a business
  • What data we may collect and process about you:
  • Any contact details you provide to us including your email address and social media identities
  • Any other information you have provided to us
  • Any information about you which is available publicly

In C – you attend or register for an event:

  • The purpose of us holding data about you is:
  • To give you information about the event before and afterwards
  • To improve our events for you and others
  • What data we may collect and process about you:
  • Any contact details you provide to us 
  • Any other information you have provided to us (eg dietary requirements, purpose of attending)
  • Your feedback, comments and questions, which we may use in other circumstances (eg other events or marketing). We will never identify you or do this in such a way that you or your organisation could be identified unless we have your permission first
  • Which events (our events, or events where we are a partner) you have been invited to, registered for or attended
  • Any information about you which is available publicly

In D – We have been asked to contact you in the course of our work:

  • The purpose of us holding data about you is:
  • To contact you at the request of our partners or clients to enable us to complete the work we have been asked to do – this does not include sending you mass communications to market us or them, but may include one of us contacting you to see if you would be willing to respond
  • What data we may collect and process about you:
  • Any contact details or other information our partners or clients, or you, provide to us about you
  • Information you provide to us in the course of interacting with us 
  • Any information about you which is available publicly

Opting in – agreement to regular communications

We may ask you if you would like to opt in to receiving:

  • information about products, services and events that we are involved in providing
  • our newsletter which contains information intended to be useful to professionals working in our sectors

We will ask your communications preferences for these regular communications – whether email, SMS, phone or post, or some combination of the above.

Opting out

If your details change or if you no longer wish to receive information or marketing from us – or if you want to change your communications preferences – please contact us at attention@golantmediaventures.com.

Disclosure of your information 

We will only disclose any of your personal information to any third party where we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or protect any of our rights, property or safety (or those of our customers). We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who provide services to us. When we do so they are required to act in accordance with our instructions and keep your personal information secure.

We will never sell your data to third parties.

If we need to transfer your personal information to countries which do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK we will put a contract in place to ensure that your information is adequately protected.

When you give us information about another individual for business purposes, you do so on the basis that the other individual has agreed and has consented to the processing of his or her personal data and to the transfer of his or her information abroad and to your receiving on his or her behalf any data protection notices.

Where we will store your data 

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services.

By providing personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet (including via email) is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us – any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to your information

Under the Data Protection Act you can access the personal information we hold on you. Any access request is subject to an administration fee of £10 (cheque payable to Golant Media Ventures) and should be addressed to Data Protection Officer.

Changes to this privacy policy 

This privacy policy may change from time to time and therefore you should review it regularly. We will of course notify you of any changes where we are required to do so. You can check our privacy policy at this page at any time.

GMV Privacy Policy v002 2015-09-15